History

Norrdans was founded in 1995 in Härnösand. Since then we have produced a great number of dance performances with choreographies by international modern dance heavyweights as well as new talents. Our aim is to offer a great variety of experiences and to continually explore and develop the encounter between contemporary dance and our audience.

Jeanne Yasko was Artistic Director from 1995 thru 2005. During 2006 the leadership was divided between Bodil Persson, Anna Grip and Maria Naidu. In 2007 Mira Helenius Martinsson started as Artistic Director.

During Mira’s parental leave, June 2014 – June 2015, Robert Karlsson was deputy Dance Director.

To view more information about previous works, please visit the Swedish webpage for Norrdans history, where you can click on each piece.

2016
Black Forest by Mari Carrasco (Sweden) World premiere
Carmen by Jo Strömgren (Norway) World premiere
Det där var min idé! by Lava Markusson (Sweden) 

 2015
Lille Prinsen by Tina Tarpgaard (Denmark), in collaboration with the Nordic Chamber Orchestra, World premiere
Pas de Danse by Mats Ek (Sweden)
I went out on a summer´s night by Anthony Missen (England), World premiere
Black Fairytale #2 by Yossi Berg and Oded Graf  (Israel)

2014
Middle of Nowhere by Fernando Melo (Brazil), World premiere
Sju gånger sju by Roy Assaf (Israel), Jarek Cemerek (Czech Republic), Peter Jaško (Slovakia), Katrín Hall (Iceland), Joseph Sturdy (England/Sweden), Lenka Vagnerová (Czech Republic) and Lidia Wos (Poland/Sweden), World premiere 

2013 
Härnösand by Marcos Morau & La Veronal (Spain), World premiere
Most of the Day I’m Out by Yossi Berg & Oded Graf (Israel), Swedish premiere 
Mechanical Trio in a Hot Country by Yossi Berg & Oded Graf (Israel), Swedish premiere 
Beautiful Beast by Thomas Noone (Spain) with music by Gjallarhorn (in collaboration with Musik Västernorrland), World premiere

2012
Two Duos & Two Trios by Ohad Naharin (Israel), Swedish premiere
Bollkänsla by Martin Hasselgren (Sweden), a collaboration with Teater Västernorrland and Musik Västernorrland, World premiere
Dark Horse by Lenka Vagnerová (Czech Republic), World premiere
Doppelgänger by Forsberg/Nordberg (Sweden), a collaboration with Regionteater Väst, World premiere
Great Expectations by Gustavo Ramirez Sansano (Spain), World premiere

2011
Feeding Monsters by Felix Landerer (Germany), World premiere
Schakt by Per Jonsson (Sweden)
Svansjön by Kajsa Giertz (Sweden), World premiere

OF(f) COURSE by Reija Wäre (Finland), produced by Scenkonstbolaget Dans

2010
På Norrbotten by Mats Ek (Sweden)
Ring of Fire by Charlotta Öfverholm (Sweden), World premiere
I kväll eller aldrig by Jenni Kivelä (Finland), World premiere
Never Alone by Annabelle Bonnery (France), World premiere
Making of a Young Girl by Linda Kapetanea (Greece), World premiere

2009
Kvart by Jo Strömgren (Norway)
Sunday, again av Jo Strömgren (Norway), samarbete med Thomas Noone Dance (Spain)
AB3 av Martin Forsberg (Sweden), World premiere
One Hour Skiss av Jyrki Karttunen (Finland), World premiere
Blow the Bubble av Danielle Dietz (Holland), World premiere

2008
Could you take some of my weight…? by Tero Saarinen (Finland)
Förvandlingar by Pontus Lidberg (Sweden), World premiere
Hurt by Thomas Noone (Spain), World premiere
Gojorna by Simo Heiskanen (Finland)
School for Fools by Sasha Pepelyajev (Russia), World premiere

2007
Tip of the tongue by Helena Franzén (Sweden), World premiere
Delicious Liquids by Helena Franzén (Sweden)
Den Dansande Garderoben by Tommy Håkansson (Sweden)
SoLoW by Itzik Galili (Israel)
Binari by Keith Morino (Canada)
Six Melodies by Stephen Shropshire (USA)
Sweet Pecado by Ramon Oller (Spain)

2006
Wool by Uri Ivgi/Johan Greben (Israel/Holland), World premiere
Off by Danielle Dietz (Holland), World premiere
He/She by Stephen Petronio (USA), World premiere
Shadowboxing by Stephen Shropshire (USA), World premiere
Vi är vädret by Martin Forsberg (Sweden)

2005
Through Nana’s Eyes by Itzik Galili (Israel)
Sangdelcel by Ramon Ollér (Spain), World premiere

2004
I’m a good cook. Spaghetti anybody? by Roberto Zappala (Italy), World premiere
Lareigne by Stephen Petronio (USA)
Broken by Rui Horta (Portugal)
Unchained Melodies by Stephen Petronio (USA), World premiere

2003
Slice of Time av Jeanne Yasko (USA), World premiere
Storstark Cowboys av Hanna Gillgren (Sweden), World premiere
Nest av Rui Horta (Portugal), World premiere

2002
Rice-touch+fall by Helge Musial (Germany), World premiere
The Space Between by Ted Stoffer (USA), World premiere
Happiness by Uri Ivgi (Israel), World premiere

2001
Peer Pressure by Jo Strömgren (Norway)
Ordinary Events by Rui Horta (Portugal)
KAI…eller nå sånt by Irene Hultman (Sweden), World premiere

2000
Standing Waves by Jeanne Yasko (USA), World premiere
Schmooze by Jeanne Yasko (USA), World premiere
Catalogue of Departures by Roberto Gálvan (Argentina)

1999
Brutal Calm by Allen Kaeja (Canada), World premiere
Min bättre hälft by Roberto Galván (Argentina), World premiere

1998
Rede by Helena Franzen (Sweden), World premiere
Skär by Jessica Iwansson (Sweden), World premiere
Vippakuppi by Tuomo Railo (Finland), World premiere
Sturm by Jo Strömgren (Norway)
Kila Stadigt by Jens Östberg (Sweden)

1997
InVita by Jeanne Yasko (USA), World premiere

1996
Ansikten by Jessica Iwansson (Sweden)

Bland Tunga Änglar by Jeanne Yasko (USA), World premiere
Second Skin by Jeanne Yasko (USA)
Quiet Chaos by Jeanne Yasko (USA)
Mörkvitt by Jessica Iwansson (Sweden), World premiere
Dock Magi by Lassi Sairela and Eeva Soini (Finland)
Zummel by Allen Kaeja (Canada), World premiere
Kaltblut by Helge Musial (Germany), World premiere

1995
Tå Dans by Marja Korhola (Finland)
Danse Consertante by Jeanne Yasko (USA), World premiere and the debut of Norrdans in october 1995